Alabama Begins Issuing of Marriage Licenses to Gay Couples
[…] The Supreme Court is expected to rule later this year on whether or not state level bans on gay marriage are constitutional.

Following a judge’s ruling striking down Alabama’s marriage amendment last month, Moore issued an order Sunday evening stating that the decision will not be recognized.

“Effective immediately, no probate judge of the state of Alabama nor any agent or employee of any Alabama probate judge shall issue or recognize a marriage license that is inconsistent with Article 1, Section 36.03, of the Alabama Constitution or § 30-1-19, Ala. Code 1975,” read the Moore order.

“The state of Alabama shall not recognize as valid any marriage of parties of the same sex that occurred or was alleged to have occurred as a result of the law of any jurisdiction regardless of whether a marriage license was issued.”